Hanover Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram
Family-owned in Hanover since 1959

2026 RAM 2500 for Sale in Hanover, Ontario

A heavy-duty buyer's guide to HEMI versus Cummins, towing, payload, trims and comparisons with Ford F-250 and Silverado 2500HD.

20,000 lbMax towing
4,580 lbMax payload
1,075 lb-ftCummins torque
405 hpHEMI V8

When a RAM 2500 Is the Right Truck

The RAM 2500 is for buyers who have moved beyond typical half-ton demands. Its heavier-duty chassis, suspension, cooling and powertrains suit larger campers, equipment trailers, jobsite loads and frequent towing.

The right truck depends on loaded trailer weight, tongue or pin weight, passengers, box cargo and the payload label on the exact vehicle. Use our RAM towing guide, or ask our team to review your numbers.

We serve truck owners throughout Grey, Bruce, Perth and Wellington counties.

2026 RAM 2500 heavy-duty truck at Hanover Chrysler in Hanover Ontario

6.4L HEMI or 6.7L Cummins?

Diesel is not automatically better. Match the engine to towing frequency, trailer weight, payload, annual kilometres and trip length.

Decision6.4L HEMI V86.7L High-Output Cummins
Output405 hp / 429 lb-ft1,075 lb-ft torque
Maximum towing17,740 lb20,000 lb
Maximum payload4,580 lb3,600 lb
Best fitMixed driving, payload, shorter trips and moderate towingFrequent heavy towing and long loaded trips
Hanover recommendation: Choose HEMI when value, payload and mixed use matter most. Choose Cummins for frequent heavy towing and diesel torque. The heavier diesel reduces payload, so always check the exact door-jamb label.

Which RAM 2500 Trim Should I Buy?

TrimBest forRecommendation
TradesmanFleet and jobsite valueCapability without unnecessary luxury.
Big HornWork plus daily comfortBest overall value for most buyers.
RebelRough roads and off-road useChoose when terrain is part of the job.
Power WagonSpecialized off-road drivingNot the choice solely for maximum towing.
LaramiePremium long-distance useStrong comfort/capability balance.
Limited Longhorn / LimitedTop luxuryFor buyers spending substantial time in the truck.
Interior of a 2026 RAM 2500 in Hanover Ontario

Heavy-Duty Capability You Can Live With

RAM's comfortable cabin is a major advantage. Crew Cab models provide useful passenger room, while upper trims add premium seating, displays, cameras and trailering technology.

  • Available trailer camera and guidance systems
  • Useful in-cabin storage
  • Available premium seating and audio
  • Four-wheel-drive choices for Ontario conditions

RAM 2500 vs. Ford F-250 vs. Silverado 2500HD

Compare exact 2500/250-series configurations--not headline ratings from heavier 3500-series trucks.

CategoryRAM 2500Ford F-250Silverado 2500HD
Gas engine6.4L: 405 hp / 429 lb-ft6.8L: 405 hp / 445 lb-ft6.6L: 401 hp / 464 lb-ft
Top diesel torque1,075 lb-ftUp to 1,200 lb-ft in Super Duty range975 lb-ft
RAM maximums20,000-lb tow / 4,580-lb payloadVaries by exact F-250Varies by exact 2500HD
StandoutCummins, ride comfort and premium cabinPeak diesel output and broad configurationsDuramax/Allison and trailering technology

All ratings depend on cab, box, engine, drivetrain, axle and equipment.

Payload: The Number Buyers Often Miss

Trailer tongue or fifth-wheel pin weight uses payload and must share it with passengers, hitch hardware, tools and box cargo.

  • Use fully loaded trailer weight.
  • Estimate real tongue or pin weight.
  • Add passengers, accessories and cargo.
  • Check the exact payload label.
  • Confirm axle, tire, hitch and combined ratings.
Read our complete towing guide.
2026 RAM 2500 towing a heavy trailer in Ontario

Why Buy Your RAM 2500 from Hanover Chrysler?

Family-owned and operated since 1959, we understand that an HD truck can be a business tool, tow vehicle and family vehicle at the same time.

Family-Owned Since 1959

More than six decades of local accountability.

Real Towing Guidance

We evaluate trailer, payload and configuration--not just a headline number.

Gas and Diesel Support

Factory-trained service and Mopar parts after delivery.

Commercial Understanding

Help comparing work equipment, financing and ownership needs.

Flexible Transportation

Ask about available shuttle, loaner and pickup/drop-off options.

A Hanover Tradition

Four homemade butter tarts with every vehicle purchase.

2026 RAM 2500 FAQs

How much can a RAM 2500 tow?
Up to 20,000 lb with the properly equipped Cummins or 17,740 lb with the properly equipped HEMI.
What is maximum payload?
Up to 4,580 lb with HEMI or 3,600 lb with Cummins. Check the exact truck.
HEMI or Cummins?
HEMI suits mixed use and payload; Cummins suits frequent heavy towing and long loaded trips.
Which trim is best value?
Big Horn is the best starting point for many private buyers and owner-operators.
Do I need a RAM 3500?
A 3500 may be necessary when fifth-wheel pin weight, payload or trailer weight exceeds the right 2500 configuration.
Where can I test-drive one?
Contact Hanover Chrysler at 664 10th Street in Hanover.

Find Your 2026 RAM 2500 in Hanover

Bring us your trailer and payload requirements. We will help identify the right engine, trim and configuration.

Specifications, availability and offers can change. Confirm ratings for the exact vehicle.

ajax loader2